Untitled Page
978 - 621 - 4820
Now located in the historic Exchange Hall building, Acton MA
Essential Wellness for
Mind, Body & Spirit

Untitled Page
All content copyright © 2009-11 Vscentials - All Rights Reserved
Victoria Bender
Vscentials Complementary Health Care & Massage Therapy
Exchange Hall
8 School Street, Acton, MA 01720  USA

Contact us: Victoria@Vscentials.com
Untitled Page
Floracopeia Essential Oils
Click here to learn more!
Spirit Essences
Ingredients
All products are entirely natural, organic and wildcrafted.  Completely, purely and ethically harvested botanicals create our mind, body and soul perfumes, fragrances, and nurturing home care products.  No synthetics of any kind, ever.  As an advanced Aromatherapist and Natural Artisan Perfumist I create with over 200 essential oils carefully selected from the world over to bring you healing, beautiful and exotic perfumes and elixirs.
Avocado Oil
(Persea americana)
Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Unrefined
This ultra rich organic oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments and our variety makes a lovely salad oil for dressings and condiments.  Highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil.
Almond, Sweet Oil
(Prunus dulcis)
Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Partially Refined
This is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids.
Beeswax
A wonderful substance secreted by worker honeybees. This line of pure, filtered, cosmetic grade bees wax comes from the Pacific Northwest by beekeepers that we have a wonderful working relationship with. This beautiful wax is the finest we have ever acquired; producing a very fragrant, clean, and perfectly filtered product without the debris and muddy color  found in typical waxes. Use it for cosmetics, salves, body care products, lotions and you can melt it down to make your own aromatic candles. Pure bees wax with no filler, synthetics, debris, or foreign fragrances.
Cocoa Butter
An aromatic solid butter pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree (Theobroma nucifera) and further processed to yield a warm color and delightful  odor. Will soften at body temperature and adds a rich, creamy, and thick consistency to lotions, soaps, creams, and toiletry items to help reduce cutaneous dryness and for the improvement of skin elasticity. A soothing ingredient commonly found in most cosmetic preparations.  Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Unrefined
Epsom Salt
Epsom Salt is a truly luxurious product, often overlooked for its therapeutic benefits, and is principally used in bath salts to sooth, relax, and relieve sore muscles. Aside from cosmetic use, Epsom Salt has numerous medicinal benefits and supplies the body with magnesium and sulfates.
Kokum Butter
A highly prized and under-rated butter from the Garcinia tree. This naturally white and incredibly smooth butter has enormously high compositions of beneficial materials to help regenerate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. A great ingredient to add to healing lotions, creams, and body butters. It can be directly applied to the skin in its solid state, but it may require a mild amount of heating to improve applicability. Highly recommended to those that are crafting cosmetics with the intent of producing a skin healing end product.
Mango Butter
Expeller pressed and rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango Butter has beneficial  moisturizing properties for lotions and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin, and is very similar in color and texture as cocoa butter making it an exotic and fun alternative for toiletry products. Great source of essential fatty acids.
Neem Oil
A magnificent oil with numerous benefits for both therapeutic and medicinal use. Among other properties, this oil is anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal. Used widely in creams, dental products, hair care products, and in gardens for natural pest control.  Can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations that are designed specifically to treat problematic skin conditions. This oil is exceptionally rich, contains a heavy odor, and may be diluted accordingly.  Our Neem oil is cold pressed from whole Neem tree nuts (Azadica Indica) and is blended with 15% organic Olive oil to assist in pourability, as Neem oil will solidify at typical room temperatures.
Olive Oil
(Olea europaea)
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined (Extra Virgin)
Olive oil is by far the most universal oils used for a multitude of purposes including cosmetics, as a carrier oil, for hair care solutions, and in cooking.  It has a rich, full bodied flavor with a strong aroma and is golden brown in color. Has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all  applications because of its stable nature. The line of Olive oil offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is 100% pure cold pressed and extra virgin from the highest quality Tunisian Olives with no other oils added to it.
Rhassoul clay
A truly exquisite Spa quality clay from ancient deposits unearthed from the fertile Atlas mountains of Morocco. Rhassoul is a mineral rich clay that blends extremely well with water making its application to the face and skin a smooth and delightful experience.  The best Spas across the globe utilize the toning and enriching benefits offered by Rhassoul and now it's just as easy to enjoy this splendor within your own home. High in Silica, Magnesium, Iron, Calcium, Potassium and Sodium content, this clay is surely one of the finest treasures for the pampering of your skin.
Rosehip Seed Oil
(Rosa rubiginosa)
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
A rich, amber colored organic oil from the ripened fruit of the famed Rosehip, also known as Rosa Mosquita. This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging.  Can be used in all fine skin care recipes.
Safflower
Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Unrefined
A highly moisturizing oil with an exceptionally high amount of Oleic acids. Deeply soothing and one of the first choices for skin care recipes requiring moisturizing benefits.
Shea Butter
This raw unrefined butter is derived from the vegetable fat of the Karite Tree. The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturizing. A wonderful base for cosmetic recipes or used as a stand alone application, this comes highly recommended for those concerned about naturally healthy skin. Our shea butter is certified organic, hand harvested, expeller pressed and imported directly from the processor.
Tamanu Oil
(Calophyllum tacamahaca)
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
The Oil of Tamanu is extracted by a cold pressed method from the whole organic nuts of the Polynesian Tamanu tree.  Tamanu oil has been thoroughly researched, and the conclusive evidence on its ability to heal damaged skin is overwhelming. Its benefits are notable for the treatment for scarring, stretch marks, minor cuts and abrasions, rashes, sores and much more.  Can be used directly on the skin or mixed within formulations.
Vitamin E Oil
(Mixed Tocopherols from GMO free Soy or Sunflower sources)
Method of extraction: Vacuum Distillation/Unrefined
A natural Vitamin E oil obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats. Great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics and it acts as an anti-oxidant in creams, lotions, baby products, cosmetics and more. Recent
studies have suggested that Vitamin E oil assists in maintaining a healthy heart and blood vessels. Suitable
for food use and measures 7500 I.U./Oz.  Our Vitamin E oil in Kosher certified and is certified GMO free
Wheat Germ Oil
(Triticum vulgare)
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
This ultra rich, unrefined Wheat Germ oil is a great ingredient high in natural source Vitamin E, A, D, proteins, Lecithin, and Squalene. Wheat germ has been applied externally for numerous irritations including roughness of the skin, cracking, chaffing and many crafters of cosmetics use it successfully to help reverse the effects of wrinkling. The first ingredient in quality skin care products.
Return To Top
Return To Top
Return To Top
Return To Top
Return To Top
Return To Top